School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it was full of gold. Then he was very rich, and they lived happily ever after. He never worked hard for the rest of his life. He was very thankful to the fairy.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a king who passed a law that every man over seventy years was to be killed. There was an old man living near by. The king sent his soldiers for him and they could not find him. His son was married and the three of them were living together. The soldiers came again and they asked where was the old man and his son said he did not know. His wife heard them talking and she said, do not be talking, he is hiding
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom