School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. There was a man who went round teaching in any place he could get a little room. His name was Martin Dempsey. He taught all children that would come to him. He was a beautiful writer, and wrote with his left hand as his right hand was disabled. He had no home of his own, so the people invited him to their home's for food and sleep. He was a native of Castleconnor. He never got any stated pay. The people helped him when he needed clothing. He taught no Irish but he could speak it. He taught up to fourth class. Each scholar had but one book.They had also copy books. The people respected him well and the children obeyed him well. They had desks but forms and stools which they brought from different houses.