School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have rain, the sky is of a black colour. When a lot of flies are biting you its the sign of a storm. When soot is falling its the sign of rain. When a sod of turf falls from the fire its the sign of someone coming in. When the river is roaring near a plank its the sign of a storm. When the mountains looks near its the sign of rain.
  2. Martin Dempsey was the name of a teacher born in Dooeighney many years ago. He taught the children of Cloontia about fifty years ago. He had very poor accommodation for teaching as he had only a barn. The ruins still remain in a field near our home. He had not the use of his right hand so he always wrote with his left. He right foot was also of a round shape. The men of the village set up a few benches for the use of the children. The teacher had a rough seat made from a block of
        1. buildings
    Brita Gillard