School: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. Marriages 26-1-'38
    The married pair when getting married wear blue because it is a true sign. They do not ride on horseback as they used long ago. The most of them make no matches now, and no one long ago would get married until the match would be made. The old people would walk the man's land and if it was a bad place they would not let the girl into it. Some girls get a good fortune and others get no fortune at all but they get cows and many other things instead. When the married couple are married they go for a drive to Dublin and some go to England. Most people get married during seraft, and the girls that are left have pusses. Some people say that the lucky days are Wednesdays and Thursdays, and that the lucky months are January and February. There are no arriages performed in houses now a days as they were a few hundred years ago. At that time they would get married in the station houses. If the girls friends like her they give her presents. There are no big weddings now like the weddings that
    Mary Mulrooney
    Pat Mulrooney