School: Gleann Garbh, Lios Mór (roll number 1710)

Glengarra, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. Long ago when horses got sores a strange weed which grew in the fields called Gearlac was used for curing them. A leaf which grew near wells and streams called the Crob Dearg cured the people of many diseases. Another weed which cured the people of diseases was called the Billeoga Baidte.
    Buachaillains cured cuts and sores in the people.The damdeloin cured young turkeys and chickens of diseases. A person who had any disease went to a Spring well and drank a raw egg in a cup of spring water on a fine Summers morning was cured of the disease. A person who ate boiled nettles three times during the month of May was cured of the disease. There were men living long ago who had a charm. When a man was afraid that his horse was dying he went to a man who had a charm and told him the case. The man cured the animal by saying a short kind of prayer. When a person got a bad cut that bled freely, the blood would be stopped by the charm which several old men knew.
    Patrick Lyons
    Monatarriv West, Co. Waterford