School: Drumfries (roll number 1572)

Drumfree, Co. Donegal
P. E. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Many years ago when the Red Coats were in Ireland people used to sell poteen from house to house.
    On one occasion a man from Carndonagh came up to Buncrana to sell poteen. In exchange for his whiskey he received a small rooster.
    At that time people went usually by horseback on the old-road. When this man was about half way home the rooster began to crow, and the man knew that there was danger ahead. He spurred his horse and began to go very hard. The soldiers fired a stick after him but it only knocked off his hat. and the man got home safe.
    Philip O' Donnell
    Willie Doherty