School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    we expect the weather to become good. If the sun is shining and a long shaped cloud near one of her beams this denotes a coming wind storm. If the Northern lights are shining between two white clouds it is a sign that we are going to have a storm of snow. In the west if there is a copper colour it denotes bad weather. Some say that when the sun shines and then fade away that this signifys broken weather. When the sun is shining very brightly after a shower it denotes more rain. There are white streaky cloulds called "goats hair" which are pointers of wind storms. When the sun is looking pale it denotes bad weather. When we see a blue green blaze coming out of the fire or if the ashes become a very blue colour it denotes stormy weather. Flies in the morning signifys good weather. When the fire produces great heat it is a sign of coming storm. Black clouds that are shapeless and rolling lowly also signify broken weather. When there are milky - ways in the sky at night people say it denotes wind. When the heavy black clouds float close on the top of the mountains we may expect rain. When the sky is full of white misty clouds at night we may expect rain also. A multitude of ants crawling on a dusty road it is a sign of broken weather. In the morning when the sun is rising with long rays stretching out from the sky we may expect rain. If you hear a bee with a low hum it is a sign that the bee is flying on a long journey and that we are going to have a rain storm. If you ever hear the
    Kathleen Crumlish
    Dan Sweeney