School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a number of racks with shoes ready made for the horses, and then the smith has no bother making them when they are wanted. He has just to get the right size of the horse's foot. There is a large vice attached to the bench, which holds the shoes when he is finishing them off. There is a yard around the forge in which the ploughs, harrows, and machines are kept that are to be mended. In the yard there is a boring drill which is turned by had to bore holes in iron bars, and iron plates.
    There is a trough in the yard also in which is water for the horses to drink. The smith is a very clever man at making gates and nails. He does not make the implements he uses in making the shoes, or cart rims. He buys them in Dublin.
  2. There is a forge in the Kill O'the Grange. It is between Cabinteely and Blackrock. The name of the blacksmith is Mr. Larking. The door of the forge is shaped like a horse shoe. When you go into it the fire is on the right hand side, and it is on a round cemented block. The bellows is on the left hand side of the fire. The blacksmith has an anvil to place the iron on, and he can make it into whatever shape he wants to. He has a
    Máire Ní Ghiolla Phádraig