School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the back of it, and it makes a terrible snorting noise when he is blowing up the fire which he has to keep quite red so that he can redden the iron.
    The man that owns the forge at Cabinteely is Mr Doyle, and he owns another in Shankill. The one in Cabinteely is open only three days in a week. Monday, Wednesday, Friday and the one at Shankill is open on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. The man that owned the one in Cabinteely before this man was Mr Farrell.
    Some blacksmiths go to the race course to remove the shoes off the race horses and put on racing plates, and then puts the shoes on the horse again. The racing plates are made with aluminium, and the smith puts eight nails in it when he is nailing it on. It is the same shape as the horseshoe.
  2. There is a forge in Cabinteely. The out-side of it is roofed with felt. There are two departments one part for shoeing horses, and the other part for making horseshoes. When you go in the door the fire is on the left hand side.
    Póilín Ní t Sionóid