School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. On May Day the children go around and they get a branch off the hawthorn tree, and they decorated it with ribbons and coloured paper. Some people put them down in the ground as they did in days gone by. They put big stones around it, and leave it there until it withers away.

On the Feast of St Peter and St Paul the people make bonfires on the cross roads, and have a great dance in front of the fires, and when they are finished they throw the burned stumps into a potato plot. They also burn all the furzes.

On the 25th of July all the people of Co Carlow make up a féte for themselves, and they hold it in St Mullin's after doing the Stations at St Mullin's well.

On the 15th of August
    Máire Ní hAmmon