School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. There is a forge in Cabinteely and the blacksmith's name is Doyle. There is a fire in the forge, and he burns slack in it. He wants the fire to redden the Shoeing iron. He turns it to the shape of the shoe on the anvil. He strikes with the small hammer, and his helper with the sledge-hammer, and it is bigger than the other one.
    The man brings in the horse, and the smith takes off the old shoes if he still has them on. Then he pares the horse's feet, and he gets him ready for the new shoes. He takes the shoes and fits them on the horse's foot. Then he cools them in the water which he keeps in a bucket, and he also files them.
    Then he nails them on the horse's foot, and he has to keep very still. The horse is delighted because it is much easier for him to travel. Some blacksmiths are noted for jobbery work such as farm implements such as ploughs and harrows. There is one of these in this district. His name is Mr Larkin, and he has his forge in Deansgrange.
    When the smith has nailed on the shoes on the horse he clinches them. They always have a very red fire, and they have a huge bellows. It has a huge handle, and there is a weight
    Lil Ní Shíoradáin