School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. There are different tribes of travelling people, some are called Gypsies, and others Tinkers. The Tinkers are wandering ever since the death of Our Lord. Because there is a superstition that no blacksmith would make the nails to nail Our Lord to the Cross. But the Tinkers made them. Then it was prophesied that they should always have a wandering life.
    The Gypsies originated in India, Roumania, Egypt, and Spain.They are very fond of harmony, and their skill in playing the violin can not be excelled. The raven-haired women claim to be able to tell fortunes, and they also earn some money by making wickerwork, baskets chairs and tables. They have a custom, and it is carried out among every batch of them: -
    When their days work is done, they form a ring round the camp fire, and there in the ruddy glow cast on their tanned faces by the fire, they dance and sing till midnight.
    Every summer a band of travellers come in caravans to the Ballyogan Road. The name of the first tribe is generally McCann. There are many small boys, and girls, a woman, and a man, and a very old man. They go to the big houses outside of our district selling mats, and they get milk, and other things.
    They keep goats, donkeys, and
      1. people by social grouping