School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. Carrickmines is the district in I live. It is in the Barony of Rathdown. It is in the parish of Foxrock. The name is derived from the nature of the land - the mine of the rock.
    In Carrickmines there still remains a thatched house. It has four rooms counting the kitchen. They always keep the out-side white-washed. They get an old man to thatch it. They have a farm. The people who live in own it. Their name is Mooney.
    Originally there was a Fair held near where the Post Office is now, which is near Carrickmines station, and some people call it the Fair Green.
    There is a house called "Prior's Land" on which once stood an old Priory, the monks of which owned the best part of the land from Carrickmines cross roads to Glenamuc road, now called the Golden Ball Road.
    Not exactly in Carrickmines but adjoining it is the land called "Glen Druid" which has a very big wood which contains about two thousand trees, and it also contains three water-
    Carrickmines, Co. Dublin
    N. Ní Chaoimh