School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. '38 The Holy Family
    Among all the stories, those of the Holy Family are oftenest repeated. There is one titled St Joseph's Necklace: -
    The Blessed Virgin always wished for a necklace. This idea she got from the women in Egypt, and as she could not procure the small necessities, she begged of St. Joseph to make her one with the left over scraps of wood, and he agreed.
    It was all Mary's own thought and planning, and St. Joseph acted on her suggestion. When the beads were made, Mary was delighted, and fingered them with joy. Then she threaded them on some thick yellow silk.
    As they took their modest meal together, they spoke of a family that they knew in Egypt. But little did they know that the family were lodging quite near them. Since Mary had seen them the father had died. The mother met Mary next day, and revealed to her, her sorrow. Then she invited Jesus, Mary, and Joseph to come and see her. The happy trio set out, Mary beaming with joy, as the necklace hung upon her neck.
    Máire Ní Lideadha
    Other names