School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    comes out of the hoof, he takes off the shoe, and he drills five or six holes in it, and when he has that done he nails it onto the hoof.
  2. Mr Murray is the name of the man that has the forge in Galloping Green. The forge is not on a corner, but it is about 50 yards away from the Brewery corner, and it is on the Bray road. You can go to Lindon, and Leopardstown from it.
    Mr Murray's father was a blacksmith and his grandfather before him. It is 9 yards in from the road, and there is a window in the front and the roof is slated, and there are four sky lights in the top of the roof. There is a big door going into it, and it is divided into two parts. When you're inside you can see the rafters and the slates.
    There are three kinds of hammers. The sledge hammer is 9lbs. The Shoeing and the three pound hammer. The bellows is 16 years old, and it was made in England. There is a horn for catching the handle of the bellows. The fire place they have is made with cement. The slack they use is called
    Peg Ní Slatarraigh