School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. The forge in Cabinteely is on the road side. The roof is made out of black felt and you can see the rafters inside and the walls are white and must be very often white-washed. The door is not made like a horse-shoe. There are three windows in it, and one up over the roof.
    The fire is very high from the ground, and a little bit away from the fire is a slack holder made with iron. The bellows is a great big one, and the mouth is in the wall where the fire is. There is a chain coming from the bellows, and it is attached to a handle. You pull it, and then it blows the fire up. He has a big stump of a tree for putting the Anvil on, and it was put in the year 1919 the day the Black and Tans came to Cabinteely, and they made the smith take it up out of the ground because they thought that he had hidden guns under it. He said that he will never forget that day while he lives. He has a very funny table and chair made out of a tree. Two legs of the table are longer than the other two, and a piece of round wood is on the top, and the chair is made in the same way. He wears a sack when he is working. His name is Mr Davis.
    Máire De Faoite