School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shrove Tuesday is a movable feast, and the people call it Pancake night because long ago the people used to eat pancakes instead of meat. Now the people keep the holly, and ivy from Christmas until Shrove Tuesday, and then they burn it to cook the pancakes.
    On Ash Wednesday the people in olden times used to keep it a black fast, and they used not to eat any butter or eggs, or cheese or use any milk. But now the fast is not so strict. There are some people who still keep that fast. Ash Wednesday is the beginning of Lent. The people go to the Church to get Blessed Ashes on their forehead.
  2. In Ireland there are many customs especially on Feast Days. Here are some of them:-
    Hallow Eve which is on the 31st of October is the ever of All Saints' Day. It has many customs. Hallow Eve all the children dress up in old clothes, and go from house to house singing and asking for apples and nuts. Some of the people give them money.
    Hansel Monday: is the first Monday of
    N. Ní Chaoimh