School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

covering of web over them.
    Being thus concealed Herod's men passed by without the slightest suspicion, and they did not recognise St. Joseph. They thought he was merely a poor man roaming about with his donkey, to earn his bread, and when the soldiers were gone by, the Blessed Virgin and the Infant Jesus came from their hiding place unharmed.
    Máire Ní Lorcán
  2. Once Jesus was short of clothes, and it was the time when St. Joseph was not getting much work to do, and they had only enough money to buy some food for themselves.
    Each night the Blessed Virgin prayed that St. Joseph might get work, to enable her to clothe Jesus. She prayed with such perserverance that her prayer was answered, for one day she was made a present of wool, and with it she spun for Jesus a jacket and St. Joseph made wooden buttons for it, and then Jesus wore it.
    According as Jesus grew, the jumper grew with Him.
    Máire Ní Lideadha