School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. There are at least four forges in this distrct, one in Cabinteely, one in Deansgrange, one in Galloping Green, and one in Newtown Park. I could tell you where the Cabinteely one is, and the Deansgrange one. But I do not know where the others are as I only heard about them.
    The Cabinteely one is in the village, three doors down from Cabinteely Stores on the Bray side, and it is very near the cross-roads, and is just like opposite garage. It is just like an ordinary shed. It is painted red, and it has a felt roof. It has half doors, and it has six of them, two making one whole door. Thus, the six half ones making three doors. It has one for the men to in through in the mornings, and the other one is for the horses to go in through, and the one at the back is for showing them better light on a dull day.
    The forge is only open three days in the week :- Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. It also has four windows, one at the side of the fire-place, and one at each side of the entrance door for the men. The other is at the right hand side of the entrance door for the animals.
    Neans Ní Loinghsigh