School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

Ballymanagh, Co. Galway
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. There are three graveyards in my parish. The names of them are the, Kilogileen graveyard, Ardnamóran graveyard. and the Kilora graveyard. Kilogileen graveyard is situated in the parish of Ballymana in the barony of Dunkellin. It is still in use. It is surrounded by a double stone wall. There is an old ruined church in it. The graveyard is sloped towards the south.
    There are ever green trees growing in it. The churchyard contains one tomb and many crosses. The crosses are dated on many places but they are invisable. The most
    Seán Menihan
    Carheen, Co. Galway