School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (no title) (continued)

I live in the village of Lis Quell so called from the lios which is situated in the west of the village.

(continued from previous page)
    inside of it, it is low and soft but on the outside it is paved with stones as if a wall was once built around it. There is a gap in the side of it which is cut like a stairs. It is said that the fairies were in it and that they had a rock of gold hid in the trunk of a tree in the hill of Séán. It was supposed to be inhabited by a fairy lady and two black cats. This lady would go out walking every Sunday between first and second Mass and she would give some of the gold to the first person she would meet. Any person who would make an attempt to get the gold would lose his finger and the cats would scrape him so nobody dared to get it because they feared they would lose their life. Fairy music was also supposed to be heard in the lios and it is said by some people that Mass was read in it during the Penal Laws.