School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    staying. Captain Level heard this and one night he and his men went down to shoot the two old people. The men cast lots to see who would have to shoot the two old people. The lot fell on Captain Level himself. Captain Level did not want to shoot them so he gave five pounds to another man to shoot them. At this time there was a man within at the and he heard the talking outside so he hid but the old man and the old woman were shot. The ruins of the old house can yet be seen.
  2. There was once a man and woman getting married in the townland of Castlefrench. This girl was forced to get married to this man against her will. As they were going along on horseback to be married the girl jumped down off the horse and ran away as fast as as she could through the fields until she came to
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway