School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway

1. (no title) (continued)

Long, long ago there was a school in Pollnamuice.

Where the pig entered the tunnel is called Pollnamuice and where he came out is called Mucknagh.

The name of the townland in which I lives is called Tryhill.

I The name of the townland in which I live is called Tryhill. The Irish word for this is 'Trathill'. The way in which this townland got its name is - At one time there was a mill in it. The water-power (or current) was named (an trath) which turned the wheel and from that the townland of Trathill got its name.
    II On the north side of this townland there is one named Island Case (or Oileán Cáisg). Long ago at Easter time (on Easter Sunday) a sports was held there on an island. This island is there still but there are no sports held in it. From that the townland of Oileán Cáisg got its name.
    III North of that still is another townland named Mucanagh. This word is derived from the Irish word 'Muc-anagh' which means the 'Pig's Plain'. At one time the people of that townland used to let out all their pigs out on this plain. And this is how it got is name.
    IV North of any townland is called Ballinlass (Baile an Leasa) or the town of lios.
    Gerárd Ó Lócháin