School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

right for that person to take a dreas on the churn.
    XI The old people say that if you were starting to build a house (or any particular work as that) Friday is the luckiest day to start it.
  2. /1/ If a person spills salt he will never witness a days luck
    /2/ If a mirror is broken the devil is (seen) said to be seen in the broken fragments
    /3/ If a person was going to a fair and the woman of the house to stick a big needle in his coat he would have luck
    /4/ Furthermore if a man was going to a fair or on a journey and to meet a red haired cailín he would have bad luck for that day.
    /5/ There was once a man who owned a black cat and he hated to part him because a black cat is said to be lucky. It happened that this man was going to England and he met a red haired woman on two separate occasions. On the third occasion however he thought of bringing the black cat with him. He couldn't do that so well so he decided to cut the cat's whiskers hoping in this way to carry the luck with him. The third time he set out he did'nt
    Caitlín Ní Chuinn
    Ballynacorra (Davies), Co. Galway