School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made the sign of the cross on his forehead as he always did and at that moment all the people disappeared and the beautiful house also and he found himself sitting on a hill with old Bid beside him. So from that day out his father never let old Bid into their house as it was believed that it was she who brought his wife to the fairies. So the poor boy never saw his mother after that.
  2. 3 Long ago there lived in Cartron Earl an old woman by the name of Peg Mahon. It was supposed that she was able to work witchcraft. A man and his wife and five children lived a short bit away from her. it happened that one day as the father of those children went to a fair in the neighbourhood Peg came into their house for the first time in six months. All the children were sitting down at the table eating their dinner when she arrived. she asked for a bit of what they were eating but she did not receive it. She very vexed and walked out of the house. When she got outside the door of the house she told the mother of the children that her oldest son would become a cripple within a week. One day as the boy was going along the road he met Peg. She stopped walking and began to talk to him. As he was parting her he found himself a cripple. On his
    Suibheann Ní Ghíollaraidhe
    Drinaun, Co. Galway