School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning as one of the men was coming to Daly's house he saw the tree standing as straight as it was never cut. He told Daly and Daly thought that the man was silly until he saw the tree.
  2. There is a lough in Castle French which was fairly large before it was drained. It gets dry in very dry weather since it was drained.
    The fairies are said to live there and many people got lost there at night, and had to stay there until morning.
    One night as a man was coming home he crossed the fields near the lough and at last he was about to cross a ditch again when he saw that he saw that he was at the other end of the lough. He kept walking round the lough for a long time and at last he walked into the lough and out at the other end without being a bit wet. He then found his way home. A light often rises from a tree near the lough and runs about the lough for about an hour illuminating the whole place
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway