School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. If you hurt your hand or foot and wash the limb in a place where three streams meet the limb will be cured. You must wash the limb before sunrise on Wednesday or Friday.
    2 If a person puts garlic on ringworm the ringworm will disappear very quickly.
    3 If a person washes his hands in the water in which a blacksmith cools irons any warts on the hands will disappear.
    4 If you stick seven thorns of a gooseberry bush around a sore eye it will cure it.
    5 Old people say that if a person had a wound and was bleeding incessantly and if he put a cobweb on it it would stop the blood.
    Fuair Brighid Ní Fhinneadha ará 15 bliana d'aois and giora seo ón a sean máthair ará 75 bliana d'aois.
    1) If a person had wildfire and if he washed the sore in a place where the waters of three properties come together the wildfire would be cured.
    2) If a person had warts and if he went into a wood alone where he knows there is spunkwater in a hole of a tree with back against the stump and say: Barley corn, barley corn injun meal shorts
    spunkwater spunkwater swallow these warts
    Pádraig Ó Briain