School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Running out the Vestry door Domnaill knocked an old man. On rising the old man asked him was he Domnaill Crubai who was buried yesterday and whose wife was married last night. Domnaill asked him who married her and the old man answered: "The priest. "If that is so, said Domnaill, I will have my own out of the priest" so he followed the priest over ditches and hedges.
  2. In the month of January 1908 there was a great flood and a great turfbog situated in Kilmore began to run away. It started in a place called "Móna Giorra tionn" and ran through Kilmore and didn't stop till it reached the Crooked bridge near Hermitage. It ran over ditches and houses, and brought everything with it. Sometimes it rose as high as the houses. All the people had to leave their homes and they went to the Castle. They were all saved but one old woman who was living by herself. While they were in the castle new houses were built and after a while they lived in them. They also got more lands. This runaway bog is still to be seen from Kilmore to Hermetage.
    Brighid Ní Lochlainn
    Saint Brendan's or Cregganagrogy, Co. Galway