School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    laid and it is still to be seen. There was also a lead coffin put outside the wooden one, and only part of it is to be seen. The priest also said that the dogs would eat his bones. When the great war began the lead was taken for bullets and his bones were scattered and were eaten by the dogs' this the prophecy was fulfilled. It is said that in spite of his tyranny he always kept the mass book in the house
  2. Once a contemporary of Dennis also a landlord evicted a poor woman. When he reached the house she was boiling potatoes for her dinner but he would not give her time to boil them and now his castle is haunted by him and there is a pot hanging round his neck.
    Bríghid Ní Fhéinneadha
    15
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway
  3. Once there was a landlord in Ballybane and he had a bailiff named Kelly. Once when the landlord was absent, Kelly evicted all the tenants. The landlord was displeased because the bailiff had no justified reason to evict them out of Cloonascarbery. He heard the cries of the people