School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they managed to open it. At the end of the room two cats were seated on top of two large crocks of gold but the two cats spat at the two young men. Then the men ran out but the two young men were dead before the year was out.
  2. There was an old wooden chapel in Ballinlass long ago. The priest then changed it to Killaroran. The chapel was carried to Killaroran on the shoulders of two men and where they left the chapel was called Cill Dhá Ghualainn or the Chapel of the two shoulders.
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    14
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway
    Maire Ní Ghiollacomáin
    Grandparent
    71
  3. Long ago there was a priest in the old Convent of Togthergar and he used to go to Killyan every morning to say mass for Cheevers. The old people say that the priest has a certain book and if he forgets or loses it that and evil spirit can overpower him. One morning the priest forgot the book and he was not gone far from the house when a ghost appeared and fought with him. The