School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. Denis Kelly, who was the last landlord to live in Kilaroran was very cruel to his tenants. Before he died he built a steeple which is to be seen yet. One day he asked a tenant who was a friend of his what did he think of the steeple.
    The tenant said at once: -
    The steeple is built
    And soon may it fall
    And kill Denis Kelly
    Jumpers and all.
    The priest cursed Denis on account of evicting a poor woman. The priest said that Denis Kelly would never have an heir for his land and that he would soon die. He said also that his bones would be eaten by the dogs and that the Protestant Church in Ballygar would be changed into a Catholic Church.
    After a month Denis Kelly died and was buried in a coffin of lead. When the tinkers heard of the lead coffin they dug it and threw away the bones. Dogs came that night and ate nearly all the bones. A few years ago the stones of the Protestant Church in Ballygar
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway