School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    But one day his wife saw the strap on his hand and she was jealous because she thought it was a token from another; so one night when he was asleep she cut the strap. Immediately he was haunted by the rat.
    The crossed to Belgium but to no avail - the rat was always before him. He then went to Spain but it was of no use where ever he went the rat never failed to annoy him.
    Anyhow the last place he arrived at he intended to shoot the pest. When he had shot the pest it wasn't a rat at all for he stretched out his hands and cried that it was the man's brother who was always with him and that the old woman was a witch who had transformed him. There is a light still to be seen going through his house.

It is said that if a white-thorn tree grows in the middle of a field it is unlucky to cut it.

It is said that if a white-thorn tree grows in the middle of a field it is unlucky to cut it. In a field in Balinlass a whitethorn tree
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway