School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. There are not many old ruins in this district. There are only three the names of which are Moore, Lowberry and Castletogher. Moore is situated in north Galway. This ruin and the Castletogher one is already described in the composition on Graveyards.
    There is a large part of the Lowberry caslte still in existence it is situated in Co Roscommonhalf way between Dunmore and Ballinlough. People named Lynches lived there long ago. They were very rich and had many acres of land but now it is divided on the people of the townlans.
    Almost all the castle is still standing except the roof and is of modern build. The above information was got from the teacher Mrs. Mr. Dermot.
    Mrs Mac Dermott
    Múinteoir
  2. The farm animals are pigs, cattle, sheep, horses, donkeys and goats and the cats and dogs are the domestic ones.
    Most of the cows have got names such as "Kerry","White head","Strawberry", "Honey","Black","Polly", "Bally", "Lampy" and "Big Cow". When driving cows these words are said "How How" "Gab Amach", "Tharth annseo",