School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sunday call was eaten. Garling Sunday is sometimes called Domhnac s Tobar and is the last Sunday in July. The first goose for the season was eaten on Michaelmas Day. Cocks were killed for St Martins Day. Eggs and geese were eaten on Easter Sunday. For St. Patrick's Day they had herrings. They had always nice food for Sunday.
    Brown sugar was first used but after a time white sugar came out.Some bought sometimes three pounds of it and it made the tea blue.
    The above information was got from the children's parents.
    Local Happenings
    Long ago there lived in Milltown which is in the Milltown Parish a family named Hannons whose house was burned by the Black and Tans. In the middle of the night ten Black and Tans came in and ordered them out and told them that their house was going to be burned. The family went out and the Black and Tans made them stand there until their house was burned. When the house was burned the Black and Tans went and the family went
    Mrs Walsh
    Beagh, Co. Galway