School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. All the farmers in the district which is Polredmond sow a fair amount of potatoes every year. Some sow an acre and a half, others an acre and others less. Some have a team of horses of their own and others are in Co. with one of the neighbors. Others pay for ploughers.
    Some sow their potatoes in ridges and others in drills in this way. First the surface of the land is harrowed with a Spring Tooth harrow early in February. Then it is ploughed and harrowed again. Then the drill are open with a drill plough. Then farmyard manure is applied and over this is shaken special manure. Then the slits are laid along the drills a foot apart. Then the drill are closed with a drill plough. Wooden plough were used long ago but not now.
    The ridges contain six scripts. First they are settled with a spade, then the potatoes are stuck and farmyard manure is shaken over them. Then the dykes are cut and the judges are shovaled twice. The neighbors help each other. The women sits the potatoes within in the house. They slit them in March. When they are slitted they are put into the barn and lime is shaken over them. The neighbors help each other in slitting them. The potatoes with no seeds are called "Liadiains"