School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. The game Lurabog Larabog continues till all the feet but one are pulled in, for every time that the word "heaven" which is in one of the rhymes falls on a foot has to be pulled in. The girl whose foot remains out last is the best. The leader of the game sits down and makes the girl who won the game leave her head down on her knees. She then puts up four fingers on the back of the girl who is on her knees and she asks her how many horns are on her. If the girl says two the leader say "two you said and four there are hurley burley trump the gate the be skipped the market day. Simon Ally hunt the buck how many horns stand up".