School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

steals and kills young fowl.
    The Crow has a funny kind of a scream. She goes round the country always saying "Cá cá" which means "where". The Mag-pie shakes her tails and screams "Clik Clik" and the Curlew whistles. The Lapwing says "we vick" and the wild ducks "Grag grag". The Corn-Crake is bird who lives in the meadows and screams very loudly. It is thought that he says "Five men beating me',
    Long ago a lark had its nest in a ripe field of Corn. He got uneasy that it was time to leave because the corn was ripe for reaping. The man who owned this corn went in search of help to get it cut and was refused. The lark knowing this said "we have another while to stay". Then this man said to his own weak family to come and start the work themselves. The lark knew it was time to flee and went. This meant "depend on your own exersion". The above information was obtained from the children's parents.
  2. In Cloomahara there is a local raod. It leads from the bye road which runs through Cloomahara to Mr. Joyce's shop. Lorries
        1. public infrastructure