School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. Festival Customs
    On St. Brigid's Day the boys and girls gather and go round the country looking for money.They dress very funny and are called Brigid-Ogs. They play all sort of music and dance.Long ago the dressed up a stick like a child and called this"Biddy".This they carried around with them.
    The people wear shamrock on their coats, caps and hats on St. Patrick's Day. During the Shrove many people get married and Shrove Tuesday is the last day and many get married on that day. On Ash Wednesday most people go to Mass and bring home some of the Blessed Ashes. Many go to Mass on Holy Thursday. On Good Friday the people cut three bits of their hair. No Blacksmith works and no one ploughs on that day. People perform their stations in the church also (Many eggs are eaten on Easter Sunday).From twelve to three o'clock on Good Friday people would not leave anything hanging up.
    Long ago on Holy Saturday potatoes and eggs were washed in preparation for the next morning Easter Sunday. On Easter Sunday many eggs were eaten. On Whit Sunday Holy Water is brought home from the Church and sprinkled about the house.