School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. The weather has many signs by which we know what kind will come. When the cat turns his back to the fire (and when the dog eats grass) rain will come. The hills look near and the sky seems low. The smoke goes straight from the chimneys and soot falls. Also the ashes look blue and the salt get damps. The birds also tells us when rain is near, the Curlews scream and the swallows fly low. Also the sea-gulls come to the door and the Crows stand on the ditches. The hens pick their feathers at the door and the ducks quack loudly. The night before the rain comes there is a bow around the sun. The sheep, cattle and goats come down from the mountains for shelter. Also when there are water pipes in the sky and the Piphen mountains are to be seen are other signs. For rain south east and south west winds blow and the frogs come into the house. Also the people get drowsy and the old people's corns begin teasing them and it is the sign also. White front is also a sign of rain.
    When the swallows fly high we will have fine weather and when the Curlews stay in the bog. Also when the sky is very clear and the stars shine brightly. When the cat sits with his back to the door, and if he turns his face to the fire