School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this class in this district. Their names are Sweeneys. These are a married couple but are now old. They come to this district very often. Long ago they lived in Polredmond a year. The man was a soldier and was away, and the wife and her daughter remained in this district during his absence. Now he is getting a Pension as a soldier and both are getting the Old Age Pension also.
    All these folds intermarry. Most of these are very good Catholics and go to mass every Sunday. They also are present at the fairs and races. Their usual camping places in this district are Cararoe cross, Williamstown bog road, Lodge Hill, Moore field, Springfield, and Cowberry.
    The above information was obtained from the children's parents.
  2. O glorious St. Patrick Apostle of Ireland in behalf of the children at home and abroad Thank the Almighty for the faith of the Irish race and for the heros fidelity of our fathers. O Blessed St.pray for the children at home and the exiles beyond
    Mrs Ryan
    Kilmore, Co. Galway