School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the Penal Times many people died and were buried uncoffined. During these days a man died in a field in Cloomahara. After being there for a few days a man who chanced to be passing dug a hole and buried him uncoffined in the place where he died.
  2. There are many wild birds in this district. The names of our garden birds are Robins, Sparrows, yellow hammers, Thrushes, Black bird, Green Linnets, Swallows, Finches, Willywagtails, Wren, Crosbills and Larks. Our wild ones are Sea-gulls, ballcuits, Gray plovers, Lapwings, Curlews, Water hens, Cranes, Wild Geese, Wild Ducks, snipes and Swans, The crow, cuckoo, and Mag-pie and other birds, Almost all the birds imegrate except Robins, Wrens, spotted Yellow hammer, Thrushy Black birds, Willywagtails, Lapwing, Curlews, snipes, swans and Mag-pie.
    All the garden birds build their nests in the eaves of house, ditches, walls, hedges or in bushes. They build very neat nests