School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. The houses long ago were made from "Doab". Doab was yellow sand which was got in slushy srains. This was mixed up with broken stray and with the mixture the house was made. While they were making it they put sods of turf and layers of hay over every layer of doab. The roof was made of rough timber with brambles of trees across the rafters. Over these were placed screws and then covered with heath.It was then thatched with straw or rushes. The floors were of clay and the windows were very small. The chimneys were made of wood and in some of these houses there were no chimneys except a little fire burning on a large flag which wa left in the middle of the floor. There was a hole in the roof through which some of the smoke went and all the rest went out the door. Some of the houses had breast chimneys and in other the chimney started above the fire and this is the drawing of the chimney. The fire-pale was always in the center wall of the house. The house was divided into three parts, the kitchen in the middle and a room each side. There were two
        1. buildings
    Mary Connelly