School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. or grease.Those are then good for lighting and last longe.
    This above information was got from the children's parents.
    Food in the Olden Times
    Long ago the chief food the people had was oaten meal. From this they made porridge, cakes, cheering, flumerys, cabbage cakes, broth,swooden and potato cakes made from potatoes and meal. Porridge was oaten meal and some salt boiled in water. When making cakes they made it with half flour and half meal. When the people came from the mill they steeped the seeds of the oats in water, and when this got old it was nice for drinking. Sometimes they strained this and boiled it in milk. Cabbage cake was an oaten meal batter baked in a cabbage leaf by the fireside. Brothan was meal boiled in milk. Swooden was milk, meal and sugar mixed in a cup.
    The people had four meals in the day, breakfast, dinner, lunch and supper. The breakfast was at eight, dinner at twelve, lunch at four and supper at night. Some worked little before breakfast. For breakfast they had stir-about and cheerings; and potatoes, pepper, salt, water and sometimes milk for dinner, milk or tea, oaten bread, boxty and soda cake for lunch.For the
    1. products