School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. The first sign of the (po) Famine was the failure of the potato crop. Before the blight came there were good crops of stalks but no potatoes. The district was thickly populated before it and some ruins of the houses still remains. The people had to live on porridge. Many people died on the roadside. The people on their way to Mass on Sundays had to eat the green raw vegetables with the hunger. In Famine time there was a funeral which many people attended. These were so hungry that they ate a full garden of cabbage that was near by. Later on there was an allowance made and the poor school children got cakes. These cakes were called "Gataí". The government relief reached the district also.