School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    he started off to finish his journey. Not far from Cloonfad he met a party of men coming from the bog and they attacked him. A few men who were coming out from the village saved him. My father sid there was no end to all the people that were killed and hanged off a cart around that castle.
  2. There is a fairy bush near our house. There is a lke on one side of it. There were two men drowned in it. The bush is separated into two parts. There is a flag there also. There were a man and his wife living in a house once. The wife was very sick and the man went for the doctor. He met a man whom he told to go to the house. When he came to the he asked the man what was on the wife. He said the devil was in the house and she would not get better until he would go. He was in the boiler and they got coals and it became very hot and the lid hopped out. The man was at the door and he
    Mr Martin Corr
    Rathlena, Co. Roscommon