School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    and mother were worried about him night and day. When they got old they could not go out after him. Before going to bed one night he went out to feed the cows and never returned. His shoes were found outside the cow house door. There was a lake near by and the people of the village told the priest that he might have gone in there. The priest went out in a boat in search of the body bringing with him a sheaf of oats. A few yards from the edge of the lake the boat stopped and the sheaf stood up. At that same spot a search was made and the body was found.
  2. Long ago bread was made from oats grown locally. Some people had flour which was got in Castlecoote in bo. Roscommon. grind-stones wereused in the mills. The kind of bread used were potato-cake, boxty, oaten-meal bread and sometimes soda-cake.
    Potato-cake was made in this way. First potatoes were pulled and broken up. To this salt and flour were added. Sometimes meal was mixed with the potatoes instead of flour. All those ingredients were mixed and made into a dough. This was put to bake in a pan
    1. products