School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. Local place-names.
    The following place names are those of places in the townlands mentioned, all in the parish of Cloonclare, in the Basony of Dromahair and bounty of Leitrim.
    Leabaidh Ghrainne, a name given to a cleft on Sliabh Tor mountain in which, it is said, Diarmaid and Grainne rested for one night in their flight from Fionn Mac Cuimhil.
    Casán an Aifrinn, name of two paths, one on each side of Tor along which the people, living in the valley north-east of this mountain, travelled on sundays when coming to mass in St. Michael's church the only one in the parish in 1832 (the casán on the north side, is in the Barony of Rosclogher. (Dartry)
    Easgaigh, name given to a swampy log on the north-west side of Slieve Tor in which the river, Easgaigh na gCapall rises. This river flows through the Big Bog, low-lying bog between the Leacs hills, sliabh Tor and Sliabh Tor. It enters Glenfarne and drains all the mountain streams on either side before it empties itself into Loch Mac Néan.
    Gleannfarna, means gem of the alders.
    Gob Géar, the sharp point of barra pairc that stands high over Easgaigh na gCapall river.
    Tón i n-éadan, a place the first part of which is in East Barts and the latest part is in Cullentra.
    Poll fá thuilleadh, a hollow over which water flows from an under-ground channel in any weather. This hollow is in barra faire.
    Languages
    Cornacloy, Co. Leitrim