School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. Micky Walls, who was a great story-teller and was also very cunning lived at no certain place but rambled about from house to house. One night Micky and another man were rambling in a house in which lived Pat Mc Marrow and his wife.
    The woman of the house took a cake off the fire and laid it on the table after which she and her husband went out to the Byre to milk the cows leaving quickly and the other man who had fallen asleep, in the house.
    Micky Wallis was very hungry so he decided to have the very enticing cake. He sized the cake, took a piece of it, and put it in he hand of the sleeping man, then went off. Well satisfied with his plundered booty. When the occupants of the house came back, thinking that it was the man who was still in the house who ate the cake, turned him out of the house and never let him in, henceforward.
    Thos Clancy