School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. Before advent and lent were the most important times during which marriages took place.
    Catholic marriages never occurred during lent but in some cases they did on Shrove Tuesday.
    Shrove Tuesday was also called Pancake Thursday because on that day, pancakes were made in which rings were put. Whoever would get the ring when the pancake was being eaten it was said that it was he who would be married first.
    Many received the sacrament of Matrimony on Wednesdays as this day was thought lucky by the old people.
    May and October were the two months during which marriages seldom took place as they were believed not to lucky.
    It was said "if you marry in may you will rue the day" and "if you marry in October you will never be sober".
    Another thing which the people were very given to was match-making. When a man was in the need of a wife he was brought to the house, in which he intended getting the bride, by another man. The groom brought a quart of pint of whiskey with him. When both men reached the house the groom was introduced to the household by the man who accompanied him. After some time they would tell their business and and the groom would ask the gift off her father. If the latter was pleased to give his daughter to him the groom asked money or stock. This given and the match made they drank the whiskey among them. Then the wedding was arranged. On the morning of the wedding the groom and his
    Mrs James Maguire
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim