School: Coill an tSrotha (roll number 5352)

Cullentragh, Co. Leitrim
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. In this part of the country the people have several beliefs about the weather
    A fog on Sliabb Tor is a sign of bad weather and on the Leaca Hills is the sign of good weather. The smoke puffs down the chimney it is a sure storm is coming. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign that snow is coming. A certain sign of good weather is when the cows go up to the mountain, but when they come down it is a sign of bad weather.
    A ring close to the moon is the sign of a far off storm, a far off ring around the moon is a sign that a storm is near at hand. A noise is heard in the streams on Sleab teases when a storm is coming.
    A sure sign of storm is when a donkey is seen turning on his back to a bush for shelter. When the heaviest storm comes the wind blows from the south. The crickets chirp very shantly and loudly at the time of a great storm.
    Another sign of a storm coming is that the crow is seen flying up along the river but when good weather is coming she is seen flying down along the river to the lake.
    When there is frost the bells are heard ringing far away. A few days before the storm a rainbow appears. Some people have a guide when the storm is coming: the peoples that the sky gets cloudy and a darkness come on the sun.
    Thomas Keaveny
    Cornacloy, Co. Leitrim